Reports & Results from the 12th Mind Sports Olympiad

August 16th to 25th 2008

This year I am not directing the backgammon instead it will be directed by a crew of volunteers, one of which is Mike Main who directed the Vincent Square Cup.

Updated 10 September

#12th Mind Sports Olympiad 2008 – Royal Horticultural Halls, London

Vincent Square Cup

Results

Olympiad Championship

Results

The Blitz

Results

Olympiad Rapid

Results

1-Point Round Robin

Results

Biba Grand Prix Points

.

.

.

.

.

.

.



Vincent Square Cup

Vincent Square Cup Positions
Pos
Name

Wins

Grand Prix

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

John Reddington

Peter Bennet

Irving Czechowicz
Nicky Check
Chris Purchase
Steve Rimmer
Vicki Pemberton
Alex Polden
Graham Read
Cynthia Roberts
Mike Heard
Rachel Rhodes
Stewart Pemberton
Josef Kollar
Cliff Connick
Dale Taylor
Geoff Oliver
Andy Guthrie
Neil Foston
Michael Harriss
Lawrence Powell
Mick Vackery
Paul Gilbertson
Rosey Bensley
Graham Parlour
Jan Statsna
Richie Newbold

5
5
5
5
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

15.48
18.58
15.48
13.42
9.29
9.29
12.39
.
.
6.19
8.25
6.19
6.19
.
4.13
4.13
6.19
.
.
.
4.13
2.58
4.13
2.58
.
.
.


Report from Mike Main can be found at his web site

Backgammon in London

 

 

 

Olympiad Championship


##

Olympiad Championship
Pos
Name

Wins

Grand Prix

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Mahmoud Jahanbani
Wayne Felton
John Broomfield
Alan Beckerson
Steve Rimmer
Vicki Pemberton
Catalin Bucur
Uldis Lapikens
J Dennis
Mick Vacarey
John Reddington
Daniel Rosen
Monica Beckerson
5
5
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
2
2

17.55
16.52
10.84
9.29
7.74
6.19
.
7.74
.
4.13
6.19
.
4.13



.

#

The Blitz

 

#

The Blitz
Pos
Name

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Stever Rimmer
Catalin Bucur
John Reddington

 

#

#

.

.

#

Olympiad Rapid



Olympiad Rapid
Pos
Name

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Mahmoud Jahanbani
Alexander Baron
Josef Kollar


.

.

.

.

#

1-Point Round Robin

 

#

1-Point Round Robin
Pos
Name

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Jan Stastna
George Lane
Elizabeth Simpson

#

.

..

 

.

.

.

.

#

Grand Prix Points

The Vincent Square Cup and Olympiad Championship both qualified for Biba Grand Prix points. The points have now been added to the tables here .

 

Biba Grand Prix Points
Vincent Square Cup
Olympiad

Peter Bennet
John Reddington
Irving Czechowicz
Nicky Check
Vicki Pemberton
Steve Rimmer
Chris Purchase
Mike Heard
Geoff Oliver
Rachel Rhodes
Cynthia Roberts
Stewart Pemberton
Lawrence Powell
Paul Gilbertson
Cliff Connick
Dale Taylor
Mick Vacarey
Rosey Bensley
Mahmoud Jahanbani
Wayne Felton
John Broomfield
Alan Beckerson
Uldis Lapikens
Monica Beckerson

18.58
15.48
15.48
13.42
12.39
9.29
9.29
8.25
6.19
6.19
6.19
6.19
4.13
4.13
4.13
4.13
2.58
2.58
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
6.19
.
.
6.19
7.74
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
4.13
.
17.55
16.52
10.84
9.29
7.74
4.13